Privacy Policy – Act On It 2018-04-29T09:26:53+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

ACT on it is conducted in accordance with Our Privacy Policy. It applies to any product or service provided by us or any of our affiliates or related entities.

We respect and are committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors, users, clients or participants who engage with us either via the ACT on it Platform, Apps, websites or through any other on or offline medium (our sites). This Privacy Policy governs how we deal with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your personal information, and is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). Your use of our sites indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy, and consent to us using and collecting your personal information according to the terms below.

We may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website at www.mindfulcreation.com/actonit/privacypolicy, at which point it will apply to all of your information held by us at the time.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect personal information (as defined by the Privacy Act) where necessary to conduct our research and associated activities as an organisation. The nature of the personal information that is held by us will vary depending on the nature of the interaction between us.

We collect information in a variety of ways including (but not limited to) phone, text, forms completed and provided to us in hard copy or electronically, fax, social media, mobile Apps, and newsletters. You may browse our sites without telling us who you are or revealing any information that personally identifies you. We may also collect website and App statistics (which includes pages accessed and search terms used) but this information is not identifiable.

We may at times need to collect personal information for activities not specifically outlined in this Privacy Policy, and where reasonable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. The types of personal information that we collect may include:

  • names, mail and email addresses, phone numbers and date of birth;
  • demographic information, including details of work and education;
  • some research activities may require Sensitive Information(as defined by the Privacy Act, including details on health and wellbeing.

If we do collect Sensitive Information, it will be with your express consent.

As you would reasonably expect, we may collect data to provide you with updates through our newsletter or services, for example:

  • to respond to your feedback, you may provide us with your email address; and
  • to sign up to our Young and Well Network you will need to provide some demographic information to enable us to communicate news and information relevant to you.

You may at times need to provide personal information to us about other individuals, such as emergency details. If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this policy.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We use and disclose personal information only to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We use social media, blogs, and message forums to communicate with affiliates, partner organisations, young people, and the general public. We will disclose only personal information provided by you in these areas that we need to, such as display names, comments, forum and blog posts, which you have expressly consented to share, or have consented to disclose by sharing personal information in a public social media forum. Any information that you choose to disclose on social media platforms becomes public information; you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information to others.

EXCEPTIONS

We are entitled to disclose personal information without your consent: (a) if we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or another person; (b) to investigate or report on activity which we believe on reasonable grounds to be unlawful; (c) if disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example where a regulatory authority has the power to request the provision of certain records or information); (d) if disclosure is reasonably necessary to enable an enforcement body to perform its functions, for example: (i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences; and (ii) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

INTERNATIONAL DISCLOSURE

In agreement with this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that we have a right to disclose personal information under the Privacy Policy which may involve disclosure to entities located outside Australia (for example in relation to an international partner organisations working with us directly on one of our research projects). Where we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to such foreign entities. Your personal information may also be stored with ‘cloud’ service providers that may be situated outside Australia (for example in Singapore or the United States); these providers are subject to legislation in the country in which they operate.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and session information cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer’s hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users and are not considered personal information.

When you visit one of our sites, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit, and style and browser settings. We may use this information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify members. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and members. The information we collect about members remains anonymous and is not linked to any personal information. However, if you login as a member, your preferred style settings are linked to your user name and password. This information is retained from session to session unless you change your user name. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can set the preferences on your browser to remove all cookies and reject cookies in the future.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which we hold about them, and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access or update any personal information we hold about you, please contact us at actonit@mindfulcreation.com

We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you would like further information about the way we manage the personal information we hold, or wish to complain that you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at actonit@mindfulcreation.com and we will investigate any complaint.

We will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable.

© 2018 ACT on it